Wednesday, July 24, 2013

INJECTIONS IN MY FOOT OOOOHHHHH MMMYYYYY

Hi Everyone!
 
Yes yes I had an injection in my foot today. Before I go into that let me say this. If you have been with me for awhile you know that15 years ago when I was FIANLLY diagnosed with lupus. It was not a fun adventure from the first major symptoms and the 4 years of not-so-bright doctors putting me through every medical test known to doctor kind that followed.  Extracting more blood from my veins than the whole Twilight crew could drink (hee hee hee) I was finally given the grim news. I share my body with SLE that effect all parts of my body and skin but lupus really likes to mess with my CNS, Brain, and digestive system. Oh yes if I go out into my beloved sunshine I break out in a red rash and blisters. It is ohhhhh so much fun NOTTT!!!
 
So now that you know I am pretty use to needles, for shots and body points for other types of testing I didn't think a steroid injection for the nerve damage in my feet would be so bad. My podiatrist, who is just the greatest, informed me we would do one foot today and one in two weeks.


 Hmmmmm why not both feet today????
 
OHHHH III AM SOOOOOOOOOO GLAD HE DIDN'T DO BOTH. I HAVE NEVER FELT THIS KIND OF PAIN. ANYWAY THAT I CAN REMEMBER.  
 
 I was half laid out with my legs and feet in front of me. I was pretty relaxed. He came in, I took a deep breath and closed my eyes. I felt the cold alcohol on the front of my foot by my second to last toe. A pin prick of a tiny needle. Not bad at all I told myself.
Then he pushed down on the plunger and OMFG!!!!!! I thought I was going to scream it hurt so much. I could feel the fluid fill the bottoms of my toes and the ball of my foot. It was so strange and sooooo painful. boo hoo hoo..... As soon as he stopped the pain was gone.
However, that two minute ordeal was bad.
Hmmm Okay, now that I said, " two minutes"  it makes me sound like a real wimp.
 Ohhh I'm not, I'm not, really I am not a wimp. LOL
 
Part of my feet troubles is the lupus, however, when I was younger I wore 5 inch heals. I danced with my brother, Vince, who passed away 3 years ago. Yes in the heals. It was the 70/80s disco queen and king. We won many awards and dance contests. The heals should have been outlawed, but I loved wearing them so much. I know they look good but really watch what you put on your feet and wear good support shoes. That is my advice for the day. LOL
 
I am off to elevate my feet and watch scary movies.
 
Honor and Integrity in Life in Art
Nicole/Beadwright

4 comments:

  1. Oh my Nicole. Sounds like the knee shots I get in my knee bone when the pain in them is so bad I can't walk. Those shots go done to the bone. Very painful. Hope you are doing better today. Ayeeee, pain, I hate it. Take care.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Dang, it hurts just reading about it! I used to wear those blasted high heels and my MIL had crippled feet from wearing them while teaching science and biology on concrete floors. We should have our heads examined! There are a LOT of pressure points in the feet and it's almost impossible to miss even one.
    Elevated feet sounds good but life is frightening enough; no scary movies for me. Feel better fast.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh that sounds painful. I hate wearing high heels, always have. I am not the most coordinated person and I'd kill myself with 5 inch heels. I hope you feel better fast, and I hope the one in two weeks isn't as bad!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I am so sorry!! You poor girl!! I think I would have kicked the doctor! LOL! Hope you are better ;o) Hugs ;o)

    ReplyDelete

I am sorry I had to put a word verification for my comments due to the unsightly spam comments against women. Please take the time to leave me a comment. I love hearing from you.