Tuesday, August 12, 2014

BEADWRIGHT ESTY CREDIT CARDS CASH BACK AND WIN BEADS

I am leaving this at the top of my blog so please scroll down for new posts

Hi Everyone!
 
Hope everyone had a great weekend. I am so happy to tell all of you that our Beadwright Etsy store now is accepting credit cards. Until August 12, 2014 when you use your credit card in our Beadwright Etsy store I will send you 5% cash back. Plus your name will be entered into our giveaway! The package is $100.00 worth of beads and bead supplies. I will announce the winner on August 13, 2014.
 
Here is just a taste of the items you can win when you use your credit card in our
 
 

NBB, leather, Rivolis, glass cabs, beads, seed beads, needles and much more.
 
Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Sunday, July 27, 2014


Hi Everyone!
I want to tell you about a giveaway from a wonderful artist. Ayala http://ilove2paint.blogspot.com/
What is the giveaway an art class. How cool is that. Check it all out on her blog
Who wouldn't like a free art class?
 


Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Saturday, July 26, 2014

THE WALKING DEAD SEASON 5

Hi Everyone!

There are two shows I could watch ever day and not get tired of. The first is The Game of Throne. At Comic Con they revealed the new cast members that will be in season five. The other show is The Walking Dead. Since this show is coming back in Oct I will show you the latest. Can't wait
 
P.S. I am having trouble with blogger even on Mozilla. So know that I have gone to your blogs but can't leave any comments.  

Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Thursday, July 24, 2014

PAINT PARTY FRIDAY JULY 25

Hi Everyone!
 
Wishing all of you a great weekend. I will make time to visit all or your beautiful art. A big thanks to Eva and Kristin for hosting PPF
 
This is a special order for  one of my leather art faces. It will be in the mail tomorrow.
 
12x12" frame with deer hide. Molded face and then a
very dry painting with acrylics.
 



I like the way the mold turned out on this one.
 
Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

EYE ART LOVE THIS

Hi Everyone!
 
Been so busy this week. Lots of family things going on. Plus I am getting ready to hold a yard sale. OMG that is more work that one thinks it is.
I was looking at art this morning and came across this. I love this!!!!
Here is the link for more 3-D art
 
 

Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Monday, July 21, 2014

AMAZING ARTIST IN ACTION SF PIER 39

Hi Everyone!

If you have a few minutes and you love art watch this. Even if you don't love art you can't deny
He is amazing.


 
Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Sunday, July 20, 2014

FOUND! TURQUOISE NICOLE'S BEADBACKING

Hi Everyone!
 
I am so excited!!! Most of you know I am going through bead boxes and getting ready for a yard sale. One of the (million) boxes I have I found an old color of Nicole's BeadBacking I use to carry. Yep Turquoise!!! OMG!!!! I can't make it any longer so this is a real treat. I only have it in 9x6" sheets but that is better than no sheets Right??
Very limited supply so if you have been wanting Turquoise Nicole's BeadBacking now is the time to get it. And remember use your credit card in my Beadwright etsy store with direct check out and I will send you 5% cash back and  your name will be entered in our big bead giveaway. BTW I have added some items to the pile. hee hee hee.
Turquoise NBB in our Beadwright etsy store and our Beadwright.com website


 
Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and Integrity in life in art
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Saturday, July 19, 2014

HOW MY GARDEN GROWES

Hi Everyone!
 
Today it was sunny with not much wind. A dream day for Florence. LOL I wanted to show and show off my garden. :)  Not even a month ago I planted some flowers and herbs and a few other things. They are all growing amazingly well. However, this yellow flowered beauty, Coreopsis just keeps growing and has more blooms everyday. This plant makes me happy. As do my herbs. I really can't believe how well they are doing in the shoe caddy I made for them. Check out how here My tomatoes and lettuce and cucumbers are amazing too and I will show those off in a few days.
I guess talking to my plants helps huh? LOL
Have a great weekend everyone
 
Here's how they started out.

Here they are this evening. The lavender just keep blooming.
 


From a small brown pot to a large blue tub

These flowers are just amazing and there a so many ready to bloom
 
Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Thursday, July 17, 2014

PAINT PARTY FRIDAY JULY 18

Hi Everyone!
 
Wow what a busy week. On top of everyday things we had to drive into town yesterday to buy groceries. uuhhhgggg I really dislike driving into Eugene. I have a few choice words for the tourist but thought I would be nice today. Ha ha......
In my world I would rather deal with these.
A fun painting entitle
 "My World"
12x12" gallery canvas in acrylics.
What would your world look like?


A big thanks to Eva and Kristin for hosting Paint Party Friday. Stop over to see all of the truly wonderful artists who take a step to show their art.
 
Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Saturday, July 12, 2014

BEADWRIGHT ETSY STORE NOW TAKES CREDIT CARDS

Hi Everyone!
 
So it takes me a while to make changes. Yes I am one of those people who are skeptical and wants to make sure it works well before diving right in. Soooooooo..... after some debate and long talks with my Beadwright Team I have added credit cards to my check out in our Beadwright Etsy Store
To get this party going I am offering "cash back" with your Credit Card purchases  for the next 30 days. Starting today July 12, 2014 until August 12, 2014 I will send 5% of your total purchase back to you with your order.
Hey it is  more than my bank offers me. LOL
 
The deal is ONLY good when you use your credit card in my Beadwright Etsy store.
 
This weekend I am listing beads so check back often.
 
Have fun shopping
 
 
 
Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Thursday, July 10, 2014

PAINT PARTY FRIDAY JULY 10

Hi Everyone!
 
Spending time with my mom is very precious to me. We laugh so hard when we are together, about the silliest things. Do we always agree? No. Do we frustrate each other? Well of course. That is the way with mother's and daughters. 
But we love each other and that is also the way of mother's and daughters. 
 
This leather face was made for my mom. Both mom and I collect and create faces.
So this one is for my beautiful mom.

Thanks to Eva and Kristin for hosting Paint Party Friday
 
I started by making a 12x12" wood frame while a piece of deer hide was soaking in hot water. The leather is then stretched and stapled over the frame as tight as I can get it. The framed leather is set over a face mold and left to dry. 
Ok so I don't have patience to let it set. I dry it with a heat gun. LOL 




Once dry the leather is still soft to the touch. It is a very cool feeling.

I used acrylics with brushes. However, I prefer to air brush leather.
When the weather is good I do that outside.
 

Unless the leather gets wet it will hold this shape for ever.

 Have a wonderful weekend.
 
Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Sunday, July 6, 2014

MY GREAT GRANDDAUGHTER

Hi Everyone!
 
I will be leaving tomorrow for my mom's. I am not looking forward to the work but always happy to see my mom. I just got these photos from my granddaughter, Koral Marie. Our baby is growing so fast. Here is Eva Marie. Now she is cute you have to admit it. LOL




Never thought I would be a great grandma!
 
Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Thursday, July 3, 2014

PAINT PARTY FRIDAY JULY 4TH

Hi Everyone!
 
I am posting really early for Paint Party Friday. The weekend has me very busy before I leave for my mom's. I have tried to spend every moment I can in the studio and  have several
paintings going at once.
Here is what I have to show for this PPF.
 
This is a cut off canvas so I think it is about 17x16" acrylics.
I'm still working on the back trees
 
16x20" canvas with acrylics. 
An abstract that actually show off colors better in real life
than in this photo. LOL

 
 
This is a small canvas  8x13" oils and acrylics.
A very cool combination
 
This is on the easel now.
It may change several times before I am finished.

 
Thanks to Eva and Kristin for hosting Paint Party Friday.
Be sure to click on the link to see all of the fabulous art work.
 
Happy and safe 4th of July
 
Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Monday, June 30, 2014

SUMMER OF COLOR WEEK 4 BEADED SCULPTURE

Hi Everyone!
 
It is week 4 for the Summer of Color, hosted by Kristin at Twinkle, Twinkle. You have all week to visit and see who is creating what in these fabulous colors.

 



This is a piece I beaded a few years ago. Bead sculpture in porcelain

Seed beads in size 11/0 and 15/0 with embellishment beads.  

The edging is a traditional stitch and the backing is green leather

Have a great week!
 
Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Thursday, June 26, 2014

PAINT PARTY FRIDAY JUNE 27

Hi Everyone!!
 
Happy Paint Party Friday
Thanks to Eva and Kristin for hosting this great forum for all of us.
This week has been so much fun in the studio. Relearning to paint is pure joy for me.
All I want to do is paint!
There is a place in North Idaho where Mike and I use to hike to. This place was not too far from our old house. It looks something like this painting.
 
OK so just call me Rocky. I can't seam to get enough of rocks.
This is my third rock painting in two weeks. LOL 
 
 Here is a double abstract that will be sent to my daughter for her new house.

Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

NICOLE (AKA) ANNIE OAKLEY

Hi Everyone!
 
I am having a chuckle today. I was reading comments left by you wonderful people and one comment from Bobbie, over at Living a Charmed Life,  on my "Something Lurks Under the Barn" post wrote,
 
Im just as scared as you.  I hate things that make me nervous and living next to that would make me VERY nervous.  Tell Mike to do something.  You should not have to - unless you'er annie oakley, xena princess warrior type - LOL! it couldn't be me. good luck. cheers!!
 
Sooo a quick note about me. Before lupus, I was the warrior type. Mike and I lived remote for a few years. Yes just living off the land. I taught women and kids survival in the woods. I hunted both with a bow and riffles, I cleaned and tanned my own kills and not much makes me nervous.
(Except things I can't see.) LOL
 
In 1996 Mike and I closed up our frozen North Idaho home and spent the winter in my beloved Arizona. It was the best winter ever. Lots of fun things, very nice people, and an adventure in urban survival. There was a rash of thieves, stealing bikes. Mike and I had our mountain bikes chained to the back of our RV. One night I just couldn't sleep. Kept hearing things outside. Then all of a sudden I hear the chain snap and chang chang chang chang over the bumper. Mike jumped up and in his under wear chased two guys up the street with is 22 pistol in hand. I called 911 and ran after all of them.  Mike had just had surgery so running was not a good thing for him.
Sooo to make this long story shorter, the meth head assholes who took our bikes had a PU truck on the side of the road to throw the bikes in and then take off. But because Mike went after them they headed into the desert. The cops had these guys on their radar for some time. We were asked us to watch the truck because of a shift change at the police station.  Well sure enough they came back for their truck. We drove up on them as the passenger got out of their car. Mike confronted him while I took a stance and held the driver at gun point.
 The police were amazing telling us we did a great job and called me "Annie Oakley". 
I got a spot in the news paper and had my 15 minutes of fame.
Now you know why I am chuckling over the comment.
 
 
Me, my bike and my gun. LOL
Hope you can read the print when you click on it.
 
BTW I am a crack shot!
 

 
 
  Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

SOMETHING LURKS UNDER THE BARN eeekkkk!!!

Hi Everyone!
 
Although I don't consider living in Florence, OR. rural, (I have lived rural and remote) so a town of 8,000 residents and a million tourist doesn't seem out-in-the-country. However, the critters here think that they can just live where they want. On one side of my yard is an old building I call it the "barn" it is a creepy place for me. Lots of cob webs, and crawlers and things that make noise in the night. It is mostly a storage place. Well the other day Mike asked if I had moved this large piece of wood he had in front of a hole. I said no but look at the hole something has been digging there. Mike puts the wood back in place and builds the dirt up around it. This morning I open the curtains and notice that the piece of wood is GONE!!!! REAllYYYY??? I put on a coat, (it is cold and rainy today) and go check it out. OMG! the critter decided to either push or pull the piece of wood through the hole an under the barn. Now it is probably a raccoon but there are river rats, and Nutria, and muskrats in OR that are gimonsterous and mean as hell, and just  IIIIKKKKEEEEYYYY...  LOL I think I can handle a raccoon but the others? I just want it out.
 
Here is the "barn"
 

Here is the hole. No it is not slanting it is the way I was holding the camera


 And here is the piece of wood that the critter got through the hole, over a piece of concrete and around some other pieces of wood. OMG!!!
I used the zoom feature and a flash for this shot. I am not getting close to that!!!!
 
Oh and if you don't know what a Nutria looks like well here it is

 

Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

SHOE TIME

Hi Everyone!
 
It has been awhile since I have done a "shoe" post. I love shoes, I think the new styles are amazing and if my lupus feet would allow I would be wearing them. When I first met Mike some 33 years ago I had a separate closet just for my shoes. LOL
Those days are long gone, but I can dream......
 
Well not about these..... giggle

 
Love these

 
Hells just make your legs look great!!!

 
 

Above and below are just pretty

 
And who doesn't need golden butterfly heels?

 
Just interesting

 
Have a great day everyone!!!!

Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.

Saturday, June 21, 2014

GARDENING IN SHOE SPACE ON THE FENCE??? YEP

Hi Everyone!
 
I am not a gardener. I do have a very green thumb and can grow just about anything.... butttt I just don't have the gumption to change sand to soil and try to grow a garden. (For those of you who don't know I live on the beach. Not a warm one either. LOL) Anyway I started a few plants in pots to go in the front of my  house, however the wind just about killed them. So they had to come to the side/back yard where there is a bit of protection.
I have been missing fresh herbs. I saw this idea in a magazine and then again on my home page news real.
Sooo what the heck am I talking about?? Here I will just show you.
 
See a garden in shoe space on the fence!

 
I took an old shoe caddy and cut off three of the pockets


I then added grommets on the back side of each pocket

Then I took old 99 cent acrylic paints and just had fun. Only paint the front and sides.
 
I then lined the sides of the pockets with some plastic, added a few rocks and
 started to add already moisten potting soil.
I thought the plastic would help retain the water better. Canvas dries out so quickly.
 
Next I added wood screws/hooks to the support beam of my fence.
 
When the pockets were about 1/2 full of dirt I hung it to the fence,
finished adding dirt and the plants.
I have Rosemary, Oregano and Lavender
 
Here is my little corner of the garden world
 
 
I have some other gardening ideas for the fence, I need more herbs
and well the fence needs more than just one planter. LOL
Oh and yes that is a tomato plant in the 5 gallon bucket.
 
Let me know if you try this or have already tried this idea.
 

Nicole/Beadwright
Honor and integrity in art, in life.